Updated January 23, 2017

This Internet Privacy Statement and Notices of Privacy Practices (“Privacy Notice”) describes the internet privacy policies and practices of RxEDO, Inc. in connection with RxEDO’s website at RxEDO wants you to know that maintaining the privacy of your health information (“Protected Health Information” or “PHI”) is an integral part of our operation. PHI is information about you, including basic information regarding your identity and which relates to your past, present and future health or medical condition, including names of doctors, medicines and prescription information. RxEDO is required by law to maintain and protect the privacy of your Protected Health Information and to provide you with this Notice covering our legal duties and privacy practices regarding your PHI.

This Privacy Notice governs collection of information from all individuals who use the publicly available pages of RxEDO’s website located at RxEDO’s website is offered as a service to provide information about our company, Registered Members’ pharmacy benefits, and the management of Registered Members’ accounts. To become a Registered Member you must be employed by or be a Member of a company or health plan that has hired RxEDO to provide you with online prescription services. Your employer, health plan or RxEDO can assist you with the registration process.

RxEDO is providing this notice to describe the online information collection and use practices at This document describes the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This Privacy Notice applies only to the information collected on, and does not apply to any other information that RxEDO collects about you on other RxEDO owned, operated, or sponsored web sites, or in other forums, including in e-mail correspondences or over the telephone.

In some circumstances RxEDO’s use of your information will also be subject to the requirements of the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). For example, when you are submitting information for prescription refills we are subject to the requirements of HIPAA. In those circumstances, the terms of HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices will apply. If you have questions about which policy applies to information you have submitted, please do not hesitate to contact us (for contact information, please go to the “Contacting RxEDO” section of this policy).

RxEDO’s internal processes may change from time to time, or we may offer new features at RxEDO will revise our Privacy Notice when necessary. We encourage you to return to our Privacy Notice occasionally and read the most recent version. The information we provide you through will be maintained in accordance with the Privacy Notice in effect as of the date you provide information to RxEDO. RxEDO’s privacy commitments are communicated to internal and external users of RxEDO’s website in a timely manner, including when changes occur to our Privacy notice. If we change our practices in a manner that will affect the treatment of information that you have already provided to us, we will send you a notice of our new practices. If you do not agree with the privacy practices described in this Notice, you should not provide us with information. This version of the Privacy Notice is effective as of January 23, 2017.


Registered Members are provided access to the Member Access Portal and to information and online services not provided on the public website, such as pharmacy claim information, in-network pharmacy location information, drug pricing, coverage limits and payment details. The PHI you disclose to RxEDO during registration and in connection with the Member Website are provided strictly on a voluntary basis. We may also collect additional information from Registered Members, such as credit card information, shipping address, billing address, telephone numbers and other information necessary to process your request. RxEDO may also receive PHI about Registered Members from the Member’s employer or health plan, which enables us to provide you with online pharmacy services. RxEDO will retain the personal information you provide through the Member Access Portal for a period of seven (7) years, unless otherwise required by contract, law or regulation. If you have questions about what information your employer or health plan may have shared with us, please contact your health plan or your employer’s human resources department.

A Note About Cookies and Passive Tracking Technologies: A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer that allows to remember that it has previously communicated with your browser. RxEDO uses both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once a user closes his or her browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Once a persistent cookie is saved on a user’s computer, only can read it and no other web site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. Like most standard Web site servers, RxEDO uses log files to collect non-personally identifiable information. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp and number of clicks.


We will not use or disclose your PHI in a manner inconsistent with applicable law or this Privacy Notice. Examples of uses and disclosures are as follows:

* We will manage your prescription benefits and process your prescription drug claims. This process may require RxEDO to share your PHI with selected service providers, such as your doctor, pharmacist, health plan or plan administrator, which will be done in accordance with your health plan or prescription benefit plan.

* For potential Registered Members, we will compare information you provide to the database of information provided by your employer or health plan in order to confirm your eligibility to become a Registered Member.

* We may communicate with you via e-mail, facsimile, letter, text message, mobile application and similar mechanisms.

* We may use the information to provide you with materials about RxEDO or our services, including new content or services at We may provide you with these materials by phone, mail, facsimile, or e-mail.

* In certain circumstances we may be legally required to release your PHI in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation.

RxEDO may disclose your PHI if, in good faith, we believe we are required to do so, including to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation, proceeding or lawsuit. We may also disclose your information in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event. If this occurs, your PHI may be transferred to our successor or assign, or may be sold as an asset of our company.

Passive tracking mechanisms such as cookies and log files are used by RxEDO to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Persistent cookies enable RxEDO to track and target the aggregate interests of users to enhance the experience on the site.


RxEDO advises web users of the choices available regarding the collection, use, retention, disclosure, and disposal of personal information to web users and the consequences, if any, of each choice. If you disagree with RxEDO’s privacy practices, please do not provide RxEDO with information. If you choose to provide information to RxEDO you have the following rights with respect to your personal information:

* Obtain a paper copy of RxEDO’s Internet Privacy Notice

* Inspect and obtain a copy of your PHI

* Request an amendment of your PHI

* Receive an accounting of disclosures of PHI

* Request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of your PHI


RxEDO welcomes your comments. If you would like a copy of this Privacy Notice or if you have any questions or comments regarding your rights, as described above, you may contact us by calling (214) 256-3850 or write RxEDO at:

RxEDO, Inc.

Attn: Customer Service

7800 Dallas Parkway, Suite 460

Plano, Texas 75024.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a written complaint with RxEDO at the same addresses. Registered Members who desire to update personal information, such as address, phone number and email address, may do so through the Member Access Portal at or by contacting RxEDO directly.


RxEDO takes reasonable technical and procedural precautions to protect information provided by users of


You are deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Notice when you use RxEDO’s website and Member’s Access Portal. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use RxEDO’s website.


Our Site may contain links to other Web sites owned by third parties. These links are provided as a convenience to provide easy access to the Web sites. Please note that once you click on the link that transfers you from our Site to another Linked Web site, you have left our Site, and this Privacy Notice will immediately cease to apply to any activity on the linked Web site. Any information you provide to those third parties is not subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice, and RxEDO is not responsible for the treatment of information you provide through the linked Web site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of the third party before providing personal information online.